The Last Resort… I wish..

Last week i went to new church in Kochuk. Yeah I’m in a journey to find it..

Actually there are lot of churches in here, just like in Jkt… but..dunno somehow I want to find the one that quite similar with church in Jkt.. may be it would made me feel home๐Ÿ™‚

Actually i met new korean friends (Daniel and Luke) around 2 weeks ago, and he told me he has Indonesian friend that just came to Seoul too, so may be i could go to the church with her…
* as a foreigner, meeting the same nation friend made me happy lo :p *

So last week Tracie sent me a message whether i want to join to Kochuk or not…
*previously i went to English service in SeongBuk *
Since i was still in my journey, so i decided to come there.

Sunday, April 05 2008

We met in Gaebong Subway Station (๊ฐœ๋ด‰์—ญ) aroud 1 hour from my place..

First impression on her… she is so attractive ^o^, and nice person to be talk with.. We talked about our fav Korean food, which is for me is ์‚ผ๊ฒน์‚ด (Sam Gyeop Sal, picture searched from Google)
There, we went to the church by Bus (no.6) together and there we met ์˜ํ›ˆ์”จ (Yeong Hun-ssi… a.k.a Daniel). We attended the main service on 12.. and ์˜ํ›ˆ์”จ translated the service for us.. (me and Kak Tracie used earphone) …

First impression to this church…
Hmmm i like the circumstances. the choir, the liturgy… some songs were the same with songs in Jkt…
* start to feel home *
Then the choir, and they used pipe organ (or something that sounds like that), some violins…
The Choir reminded me to my choir in Jkt๐Ÿ˜ฆ miss you all… miss the hectic before the concert, miss the conductor..

Nice one..

Also the preach… nice one..

And they were very welcome… actually ์˜ํ›ˆ์”จ helped us alot.. ow..he could speak Indonesian too and he is still learning it autodidactly.

After the service we were invited to have lunch together…and guess what’s the menu!!!!

Hihhihi…Yeah..it’s our fave๐Ÿ˜€

Full Menu

And here’s the most delicious one๐Ÿ˜€

The Meat

Yeah… i did really enjoy the lunch๐Ÿ˜€

Then..we took picture together๐Ÿ™‚

After Lunch 01 After Lunch 02

In the first picture we took picture with “mami”, ์˜ํ›ˆ์”จ said foreigner used to call her “mami” cos she used to take care of them very well.
And the second one…errr…so sorry i forgot the name :(…what i remember, she loved to paint๐Ÿ™‚

At first I planed to go back after the service, but that day there was a concert from Bob Chae, a nice one๐Ÿ™‚ kinda miss to hear this kinda concert…
So i decided to watch the concert too..

While we were waiting, we waited in the cafetaria, ์˜ํ›ˆ์”จ treated us…๊ฐ์‚ฌ ํ•ฉ๋‹ˆ๋‹ค ์˜ํ›ˆ์”จ ^o^
Here, we exchange our language, we learned some Korean and he learned Indonesian…

The concert was great… I love the Nessun Dorma so much…
And it’s time to go back… *click*

After Concert

Though i spent all day outside the dorm, but this day was really great… i learned lot of Korean Vocab too…

Thnx God for the great day.., the church and new friends…
oya hihi finally i added one ์˜ค๋น  ^^ cos instead of -์”จ, ์˜ํ›ˆ prefer to be called ์˜ํ›ˆ์˜ค๋น …
also thnx for the ์˜ํ•œ์„ฑ๊ฒฝ ^o^


Note:

In english -์”จ means like Mr / Mrs / Ms, so it’s a formal suffix and it’s save to be used to woman or man…

for close friend / daily speaking,
– woman used ์˜ค๋น  (read : oppa) to call older brother or older man and ์–ธ๋‹ˆ (eonni or onni ) to call older sister or older woman.
– boy used ํ˜• (read : hyeong) to call older brother or older man and ๋ˆ„๋‚˜ (nuna) to call older sister or older woman.
– to call the younger people, they used to call the name directly added with -a in the end…
exampe, name : Yu Jin, will be called Yu Jin-a

4 thoughts on “The Last Resort… I wish..

  1. di IES juga ada beberapa english-speaking korean.. i knew some of them, and which i noticed, kalo anak kecil korean pasti lucu banget yah…. beda sama anak kecil chinese ato japanese…

    Nessun Dorma.. one of my fave๐Ÿ™‚

  2. @ om 23
    Iya betullll korean baby…duuuh… imuttt…pengen dicubit ajah tu kalo liat di jalan / subway hihihi
    plus ramah senyum hihi

    Hehehe..iyah..indah lagunya nessun :p

    @ ci wil n santy
    ehm ehm..gmn ya…pan namanya standard internasional looo wekekekek… *pembelaan diri suku kaki panjang*
    tapi ngaku de… itu pake pantopel yang ada haknya juga looo :p trus kak Tracie juga ga terlalu tinggi juga, jadi keliatan menjulang de๐Ÿ˜ฆ

    Yuuu…makan sam gyeop huehueuhe

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s