새 해 복 많이 받으세요

Though lil bit late…still want to say..
happy chinese new year
met imlek
gong xi fa cai
새 해 복 많이 받으세요  (read : sae hae bok mani badeuseyo)…

Usually they say new year with 설날 (SeolNal)…so it’s my first seolal in here ^ ^

well, do i celebrate it?? hmmm kinda hard to answer it😀
(i think) i’m a chinese-indonesian or indonesian-chinese..since i have this “unique” daddy eyes ^ ^  (errr… should i make eyelid in here hahahaha kiding) i can’t say that i’m don’t have chinese blood huh..
but, err i don’t have any chinese name  n when i asked my parents, they thought that since no one can speak in our fam.. since our grand ma.. so they didn’t think it’s important i guess.. well anyway.. yeah that’s me ^ ^ .
So how should u call someone who was born in A area, but her parents from B area, has little C country heredity and live in D country ^ ^.. just a thought😛

Since our grandparents more “holland-spreken” (to those in londo, please correct this :p) and my parents still can speak a (very very) lil bit of dutch (at least that’s what i remembered when i was kid) so we didn’t use to celebrate the chinese new year in our home. (which means no angpao looo😐 though i always tried to take advantage in this day kkk, but not succeed.. )

But I have 1 experience in celebrating it ^ ^ that time i was (a part-timer) in Bandung kkkk in my aunt’s place. So that time, we had big dinner in my aunt’s home at the night before the new year.. all big families came, glad to see my cousins ^ ^..

On the next day, i went with my cousin here n there… n that time i got angpaoS hahahaha :p so that’s the feeling, visiting here n there, then got angpao😀

Well that’s the story….
Back to present now~~~~

In Korea, Chinese New Year is one of the 2 biggest celebration (the another one is ChuSeok) so usually it supposed to be 3 holidays in a row (1 day before n 1 day after). But unfortunately the Chinese New Year is on Monday, right? which means only 2 days holiday ㅋㅋ but much better than others (hihihi…i heard no holiday in Japan😛 -bikin ci wil sirik haha-)


Additional information :

This row of holidays is called 설연휴, at first it’s hard for me to remember this word, but after our teacher explained it, it became easy now ^ ^
(seol) is from the word 설날 (SeolNal)
(yeon) is from the word 연숙 [連續] (YeonSok) which means sequence or 계속 [繼續] (GyeSok) which means continuation
(hyu) is from the word  휴일 [休日] (HyuIl) which means holiday
For those who can read Hanja / Kanji / Hanzi, it looks so easy huh…. but for me errr errr… it confuses me hihihi…
Ok anyway, end of korean lesson…

Go back to the story


Though it’s quite awkward to say happy new year 2 times in the same month, but that’s the tradition🙂 so i sent some text to my friends…

And something for sure…it was terribly cold, i think it was lower than -10… and the wind was kidding..

What did i do??
Hmm not much, i just went out in Seoul on Monday, and took a rest (and clean up) on Tuesday.

Monday in 1 day..I went to
1. Wear Hanbok in KTO (finally :P)
2. Teddy Bear Museum in Namsan (it was so cute~~)
3. Namsangol Hanok village, cos they had some events for new year.
4. Friend’s housewarming party ^ ^ (nyummy)

Great day^ ^

Some pictures..

Wearing Hanbok

Fortune teller

Fortune teller

Wanna try??

Wanna try?? Squid inside squid ^ ^

Dinner together

Dinner together

And this is pic of the day
(my 07 of 52 ^ ^) …

hmm yeah..gotta choose one for today…actually wanna chose the hanbok, but errr…errr..this pic is more meaningful to me ^ ^ …

in this pictures, there are Indonesian, Japanese and Korean… for me, i still can’t differ Japanese n Korean…
Well, try to guess their nationality ^ ^ (3 in the back, 4 in front)
Since most of my blogger friends are not in here…then the winner will get postcard hihihi😛 (due date till Feb 3rd ^^)
*tiba-tiba iseng pengen ngekuiz hihih*

More pictures will be uploaded not-too-soon ^ ^

Once more…

기축년에 건강과 행복이 항상 함께 하시길 바랍니다
새 해 복 많이 받으세요~~

translate :
in this year of ox wish the healthiness and happiness always be with you
happy new year (n wish you get a good luck)

7 thoughts on “새 해 복 많이 받으세요

  1. Bak tebak tebak aah..
    3 di belakang Japanese. 2 di depan sebelah kiri Indonesian. 2 di depan sebelah kanan Korean.
    Khekekek. kyknya salah.
    Eee itu yg pake Hanbok lutuuuuu, cucok deh, udh jd orang Korea aja ndak usah balik Indo, hihi😀

  2. @ ci pit
    hihi maaci…waaa… masa dilarang balik indo hihi

    ———————

    a ya…additional rules ^ ^
    – 1 person 2 chances
    – answer will be revealed Feb 4 hihihi (lagi pengen bikin penasaran :P)
    – the winner is the first who guess it correctly ^^

  3. tebak , 1 orang indo yaitu tata !? wakakakaka…

    ih… squid inside squid liatnya aja udha geli hahaha… kya… tata cakep banget pake han book😦 lom kesampean punay hanbook😀

  4. @ pitshu
    hahaha…. iya duuunkkk…daku indonesian ^ ^
    eh itu enak banget lo pittt…khas jepun katana… kemaren dibilangin namanya tapi lupa
    * coba lirik lirik yang di jepun…itu namanya apa ya? hehe*

    hihi hanbok konon maal pit…mending poto gratis ama hanbok ajah hihihi

  5. haiyoh tata, bikin sirikkk.. disini kaga ada yang ngerayain.. lol.
    aduh jadi kaya tuan putri dirimu, feminim abisssss.. cantik deh.😛

    belakang : 2 japanese, 1 korea
    depan : 2jap, 1 korea, 1 indo.. is it true? haha.. menang ga menang, dikirimin postcard ya.😛

  6. haha ditagih booo…

    kayaknya emang orang asli yang bisa nebak orang negaranya ya… huff… tapi ada juga si yang salah ihihh

    the answer :
    back row : K – K – J
    front row : I – J – J – J
    K = korean; J = japanese

    hohooh belon ad yang 100% bener hihi…
    tapi somehow…err err..dari jumlah orang, ci wil bener euy hihi.. 4 J 2 K hihi
    daku japri yaaak ^ ^

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s