“War Memorial of Korea” Museum

2009.02.28 (Sat)

Museum? What thing that splashes on your mind when you hear bout museum?

In my case, it sounds boring (haha yeah sorry for being honest). I was imaging museum as a thing that quite boring, seeing something in very old times. But that thought has changed when i visited this BIG museum. Yup, i emphasized the word Big in here..

Since it was saturday and it was too boring to spend whole day in room, finally me and my roommate decided to go somewhere. So we decided to go to museum and prison. Quite un-common choice for two girls huh : P.

So we took subway until Samgakji station (line 6) exit 12. And just followed the direction from there, since it was quite near from the exit 12.

We were welcomed with “FREEDOM IS NOT FREE” ^ ^ and the big building in front of us.

img_5016-2

Freedom is not free

Entrance

Entrance

The admission fee is 3000원, and when you’re in, a big drum will welcome you

Bugbear (the guardian against evil)

Bugbear (the guardian against evil)

A big Korean drum

A big Korean drum

And since it was a very big museum, it’s good that they provided the recommended direction  to have a sightseeing there, so the guest could follow that to explore all the museum. And that’s what we did.

We passed the memorial hall, the area that created as a remembrance for the people who fought for the country. And then we entered the “war history” area which showed the miniature of the hwaseong fortress and some weapons that used in the old times before.

Even they showed the ancient weapon like in paleolithic era. And to see that, i flashback to my middle school, when the history teacher taught about ancient history, meganthrophus, pithecanthropus and all those terms suddenly came up on my head.

Mini Hwaseong Fortress

Mini Hwaseong Fortress

Hwacha(Missile Launcher)

Hwacha(Missile Launcher)

What amazed me is it was not only the small things that they put inside the museum, but also a big things. No wonder the museum was so big.

The ship

The ship

img_5205

Turtle Ship

Parachuting

Parachuting

The Heli

The Heli

img_5510

The Tank

So far this is the biggest museum that i’ve ever visited. (Though i didn’t visit museum a lot kk)

Another interesting spot was a zone that inform people what to do in case of emergency like terrorism or fire or nuclear attack or else. It was good, cos they tried to educate the citizen. Since it was in video, so just enjoy these pics kkkk

Fireman (wanna be)

Fireman (wanna be)

(want to) fly

(want to) fly

And another interesting point is the experience. Cos it’s possible for the visitor to try the gun (to play) n vehicle (to experience)

shoot it

shoot it

Ride it together

Ride it together

Ride it

Ride it

nd those all things are still inside the museum. And not only that, this museum has outdoor exhibition too where they put the vehicles, air craft that they used in the war (korean war and war in vietnam) also some weapons

vehicles, tanks, field artillery, air craft, armored car, guns from warships, submarines, radar,

Another heli

Another heli

Try to shoot

Try to shoot

exhibion

exhibion

And which one will you choose to fly with? ^^

Misille

The Missile

Air Force?

Air Force?

See ya

See ya

Fyuh..i think it’s the most pic post that i ever done kkk

Official site : http://www.warmemo.or.kr/
More pic in here..

6 thoughts on ““War Memorial of Korea” Museum

  1. eh itu yang didalam museum boleh yah di naikin hahaha
    senangnya ! ke museum fatahilah aja g lom pernah, kasian banget dah!
    ke taman mini aja udah segede gini lom pernah
    ke ragunan aja lom pernah
    ke pasar tanah abang aja lom pernah
    ke bintaro aja lom pernah
    *kok curcol ^^

    • iyah bole dinaekin semuah… sampe ada kayak di dalem kapal laut gituh..plus kondisi asrama wamil koreah.. hihihi asli lengkap *ampun de gua kok promosi gini ya*
      err err..gua juga belon perna pit haha, cuma perna museum *yang ga inget namana* di bali pas dulu studi tour sd smp doang kkk, which is mirip kriteria museum yang gua pikirkan sebelonna
      tapi asli de.. masa se belon perna ke TMII (t.ab mah ga perlu2 amat de hehe) gih gih pegi..TMII, taman safari mumpung ada mr.n jadi ada alasan buat jalan2 hehe..

  2. i think i’ll choose to fly on missile though i probably won’t live to tell the story ㅎㅎㅎ😀
    it is not easy writing a post like this – with lots of pictures. this is not really your style though i think it is good trying out something different once in a while. hope everything is fine with you. 힘내~

  3. talking about that, i better hurry up because they are launching their rocket today. shall call you back when i reach space😀
    bye for now, gonna catch my flight.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s